RESULTS OF AGRONOMIC AND WEED SCIENCE RESEARCH
CONDUCTED IN SOUTH CENTRAL MONTANA - 2018
Annual Report of the Investigations at and Administration of the
Southern Agricultural Research Center, Huntley, Montana
http://www.sarc.montana.edu/
PROJECT TITLE: Off-Station Spring Wheat Variety Performance Trials in South Central Montana.
This research is partially supported by the Montana Wheat and Barley Committee.
PROJECT LEADERS: Kent A. McVay, Cropping System Specialist, SARC, Huntley
Qasim A. Khan, Research Scientist, SARC, Huntley
Luther E. Talbert, Spring Wheat Breeder, PSPP, Bozeman
Hwa Young Heo, Spring Wheat Research Associate, PSPP, Bozeman
PROJECT PERSONNEL: Tom A. Fischer, Research Specialist and Farm Foreman, SARC, Huntley
Ken Kephart, Agronomist and Superintendent, SARC Huntley
Janna Rozett, Research Assistant III, SARC, Huntley
Callie Cooley, Yellowstone County Extension, Billings
Melissa Ashley, Rosebud/Treasure County Extension, Forsyth
Lee Schmelzer, Stillwater County Extension, Columbus
COOPERATORS: Greg Lackman, Hysham
Ervin Schlemmer, Fromberg
Keith & Karen Schott, Broadview
OBJECTIVES: To provide growers in south central Montana with a reliable, unbiased, up-to-date
source of information that will permit valid comparisons among improved spring
wheat varieties. This information should help spring wheat producers in south
central Montana select varieties best suited to their particular area and growing
conditions.
METHODS: The 2018 off-station spring wheat trials in south central Montana were established
under dryland conditions near Broadview and Huntley, and under irrigated
conditions near Fromberg and Hysham, Montana (Figure 1). The spring wheat
trials for this region of Montana each possessed 25 entries made up of 19
commercial cultivars and 6 experimental lines.
Figure 1. 2018 off-station spring wheat trial
locations in south central Montana.
All studies were planted using a partially-balanced lattice design with three
replications. All entries were seeded at approximately 0.75 million seeds per acre
under dryland conditions (~45 lb/a) and 1.5 million seeds per acre under irrigation
(~90 lb/a). Seeding rates were not adjusted for germination. Information pertaining
to the traits and characteristics of the commercial spring wheat cultivars are
provided in Table 1.
Dryland test plots consisted of a 16-foot, 4-row plot with 12-inch row spacing, while
irrigated plots were 16-foot, 7-row with 7-inch row spacing. All rows of each test
plot were trimmed 36 inches and harvested using an experimental plot combine.
Recorded grain yields were adjusted to 13% grain moisture content, and are
reported in bushels per acre (bu/a) based on a 60 pound standard bushel weight.
Test weight (lb/bu, pounds per bushel) and grain moisture content (%, percent)
were obtained for each plot using a Dickey-John GAC 2100 grain analyzer.
Grain protein (%, percent) was estimated using near infrared spectroscopy.
Reported grain protein values are adjusted to 12% grain moisture content. Plant
height was measured in inches from the soil surface to the top of the head,
excluding the awns if present. Lodging severity was recorded on a 0 to 9 scale, at
Huntley, Fromberg and Hysham, representing no lodging to all stems lying flat on
the ground, respectively.
RESULTS: The 2018 spring wheat test sites had above average rain or snow accumulation
during winter months except in October. High precipitation during March and April
resulted in wet condition that delayed planting of spring wheat at all location that
affected grain yield at most sites. Above-average soil moisture at spring wheat
planting and emergence resulted in good stand establishment. However, above
average rainfall in August and below average temperature throughout the 2018
growing season coupled with late planting not only delayed wheat maturity but also
resulted in lower grain yield at most sites in 2018 compared to previous years.
Spring wheat yield at Huntley under dryland condition averaged 71 bu/a in 2018
(Table 1). High yield at this location this year was mainly attributed to high moisture
availability throughout the growing season. ‘Choteau’ was the highest yielding
cultivar with 78 bu/a. Eleven other entries have the yield statistically equal to that
of highest yielding entry. Spring wheat test weight averaged 61.3 lb/bu and ranged
from 58.6 to 63.3 lb/bu. All commercial cultivar has test weight above 60 b/bu.
Grain protein content was high averaging 15.2 percent and all entries have protein
content over 14 percent. Averaged yield over the past two- and three-years was
72 and 65 bu/a respectively.
Dryland spring wheat yield at Broadview averaged 31 bu/a in 2018 (Table 2),
substantially higher compared to last year’s yield of 18 bu/a. This location usually
suffers with drought stress that limits the spring wheat yield in most years.
However, above-average precipitation this year attributed to higher yield at this
location. ‘MT1651’ was the highest yielding experimental line with 36 bu/a. Ten
other entries have the yield statistically equal to MT1651. ‘NS Presser CLP’ was
the highest yielding commercial cultivar at this location. Test weight averaged 62.1
lb/bu. All entries at Broadview have test weight above 60.0 lb/bu. Grain protein
content averaged 11.3 percent and ranged from 9.9 lb/bu for ‘Vida’ to 13.1 lb/bu
for ‘Brennan’. Averaged yield over the past two- and three-year was 24 and 20
bu/a respectively. Vida was the highest yielding cultivar averaged over the last
three years producing 22 bu/a at Broadview.
Irrigated spring wheat yield averaged 71 bu/a at Huntley in 2018 (Table 3). Lodging
score was low (1.4 out of 9). ‘Fortuna’, NS presser CLP and Vida showed relatively
higher level of lodging with a score of 5.0, 6.3, and 5.0 respectively. Grain yield
ranged from 54 bu/a for ‘Corbin’ to 84 bu/a for experimental line ‘MT1621’. Eight
other entries produced yield statistically equal to that of highest yielding cultivar.
‘SY Ingmar’ was the highest yielding commercial cultivars at Huntley under
irrigated condition. Test weight averaged 56.8 lb/bu. All entries had test weight
below 60 lb/bu. Grain protein levels were high and averaged 15.8 percent. All
entries has grain protein content above 14 percent. Experimental line ‘HRS 3419;
was the highest yielding line over the past two- (2017-18) and three-years (2016-
18). While SY Ingumar and ‘SY Soren’ were the top yielding commercial cultivars
under irrigation at Huntley over the past two- and three-years, respectively.
Little or no lodging was observed for most entries under irrigation at Hysham in
2018 (Table 4). Grain yield at Hysham averaged 85 bu/a about 38 bu/a less than
the last year. This reduction in yield was mainly attributed to late planting due to
wet conditions in the spring. Yield ranged from 76.2 bu/a for ‘Alum’ and Corbin to
96 bu/a for Vida. Ten other entries produced yield ranged from 87 to 93 bu/a,
statistically equal to the yield of highest yielding cultivar. Test weight was good
averaging 62.5 lb/bu, and all entries produced test weight above 60.0 lb/bu. Grain
protein averaged 12.6 percent and ranged from 11.1 to 13.9 percent. Over the past
three years average yield have been fairly stable at Hysham. Average yield, over
the past two- (2017-18) and three-year (2016-18) was 104 and 103 bu/a
respectively. ‘Vida’ was the highest yielding cultivars for the past three-years.
No lodging was observed under irrigation at Fromberg in 2018 (Table 5). The yield
at Fromberg in 2018 averaged 85 bu/a about 18 bu/a lower than last year. The
lower yield this year was due to late planting because of wet conditions in the
spring. Grain yield ranged from 68 bu/a for ‘SY 605 CLP’ to 101 bu/a for
experimental line HRS 3504. ‘ONeal’ was the highest yielding commercial cultivar
at this site yielding 98 bu/a. Test weight averaged 62.1 lb/bu and all entries
produced test weight over 60 lb/bu at Fromberg. Grain protein content averaged
13.3 percent and ranged from 11.2 for ‘Lanning’ to 13.6 percent for ‘LCS Pro’. Two-
(2017 – 18) and Three-year (2016 – 2018) average yield for spring wheat varieties
tested at Fromberg was 93 and 97 bu/a respectively.
SUMMARY: Higher than normal precipitation and below-average temperature throughout the
growing season not only delayed spring wheat planting and maturity but also
resulted in lower grain yield at most sites. In 2018, HRS 3405 was the highest
yielding entry, averaging 75 bu/a (P-value 0.15), across all locations tested in
south central Montana and closely followed by commercial cultivar Vida with an
average yield of 73 bu/a, (Tables 6 and 7). Vida was also the top yielding cultivars
under dryland condition over the past three-years (2016-2018). SY Ingmar and
‘Duclair’ was the top yielding commercial cultivar under irrigated condition over the
past two- (2017-18) and three-years (2016-18) respectively (Table 8). Long-term
productivity based on last two and three years average yield across all locations
was also highest for Duclair (Table 7). Across all locations for the past three years,
nine other entries produced yields ranged from 7 to 77 bu/a, which was statistically
equal to the yield of Duclair. Averaged across locations grain protein content was
13.6 percent. Overall test weight averaged 61.0 lb/bu (Table 7), while averaged
60.5 lb/bu across irrigated locations (Table 8).
Table 1. Performance of 25 spring wheat cultivars tested under no-till, dryland conditions near Huntley, Montana
during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically. (Exp. 189908).
1/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Plant
Heading Date
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Height
Julian
Calendar
------- bushels/acre -------
lb/bu
%
inches
Commercial
Alum
63.8
69.2
61.2
8.9
37.9
172.0
21-Jun
Brennan
64.2
68.6
65.6
63.3
8.9
32.8
168.0
17-Jun
Choteau
78.2**
74.9
65.0
61.8
9.0
37.8
171.3
20-Jun
Corbin
68.5
73.9
66.5
61.3
8.7
37.2
169.3
18-Jun
Duclair
77.4*
75.8
68.6
61.2
8.8
37.5
168.3
17-Jun
Egan
74.3*
73.5
68.9
60.6
8.2
39.2
172.7
21-Jun
Fortuna
63.5
67.9
62.1
62.1
9.2
47.2
172.0
21-Jun
Lanning
74.4*
79.9
61.0
8.4
37.8
171.7
20-Jun
LCS Pro
71.7*
75.3
62.2
8.9
42.0
170.3
19-Jun
NS Presser
76.3*
74.1
60.1
8.6
38.6
175.3
24-Jun
ONeal
66.9
63.7
54.9
60.1
8.5
38.1
173.3
22-Jun
Reeder
70.4
72.5
64.6
61.4
8.4
39.2
172.0
21-Jun
Solano
64.5
74.9
69.2
60.3
8.3
30.1
172.7
21-Jun
SY 605
64.2
70.1
63.3
8.9
41.9
167.7
16-Jun
SY Ingmar
65.8
71.6
62.1
8.9
35.1
171.3
20-Jun
SY Soren
70.1
73.0
62.8
8.6
34.0
169.3
18-Jun
Vida
77.4*
77.5
68.1
61.0
8.8
37.4
172.0
21-Jun
WB Gunnison
68.9
68.4
61.7
62.5
8.9
34.8
170.0
19-Jun
WB9879CLP
74.3*
71.2
61.7
8.7
35.0
172.0
21-Jun
Experimental
HRS 3419
71.5*
58.6
8.5
37.8
175.3
24-Jun
HRS 3504
73.0*
59.4
8.3
34.2
172.7
21-Jun
HRS 3616
68.2
61.1
8.7
37.6
171.3
20-Jun
MT1621
75.1*
61.3
8.7
37.1
168.3
17-Jun
MT1651
74.5*
61.7
8.7
39.2
171.0
20-Jun
MT1673
76.6*
60.9
8.6
36.9
168.7
17-Jun
Average
70.9
72.4
65.0
61.3
8.7
37.5
171.1
19-Jun
PLSD (p=0.05)
7.4
ns
ns
0.9
0.3
1.9
1.0
CV%
5.9
5.8
6.4
0.9
1.8
3.0
0.3
1/ Yields are based on 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content. Three years average
based on 2016, 2017, and 2018.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
Huntley Dryland Spring Wheat (Exp. 189908)
Planted: March 27, 2018
Harvested: Aug. 8, 2018
Fertility: None applied, soil had 256 lb/a residual NO3-N due to 3-yrs fallow
Herbicide: Bromac adv. 16 oz./a + affinity Broadspec 0.5 oz./a on 4/18/18
Previous Crop: chemical fallow
Precipitation March-July: 12.1 inches
Table 2. Performance of 25 spring wheat cultivars tested under no-till, dryland conditions near Broadview, Montana
during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically. (Exp. 189995).
2/
3/
1/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Height
------- bushels/acre -------
lb/bu
%
%
inches
Commercial
Alum
31.2
24.5
20.7*
62.7
11.3
10.4
27.6
Brennan
26.0
21.7
17.6
63.3
11.0
13.1
24.8
Choteau
28.2
23.1
19.2
62.6
10.1
11.4
27.4
Corbin
33.6*
25.1
21.1*
62.4
10.7
11.1
27.8
Duclair
29.7
23.1
19.6*
61.8
10.5
11.1
29.8
Egan
25.9
20.2
16.9
60.8
9.8
12.6
29.0
Fortuna
32.2*
62.1
10.1
11.1
36.4
Lanning
31.7
25.1
62.3
10.4
11.3
26.0
LCS Pro
29.1
23.4
62.1
10.8
10.6
30.7
NS Presser
34.2*
28.7
60.5
10.9
10.5
28.5
ONeal
29.5
24.0
20.7*
61.5
13.5
10.5
27.4
Reeder
30.3
25.4
20.8*
61.9
11.4
11.2
28.2
Solano
32.7*
24.2
62.3
10.4
11.5
24.8
SY 605
29.4
23.3
63.4
10.5
11.2
28.7
SY Ingmar
33.5*
25.9
62.3
10.4
12.0
28.2
SY Soren
26.4
22.7
18.7
63.5
10.1
11.9
26.9
Vida
32.7*
26.4
22.2**
61.7
11.0
9.9
28.7
WB Gunnison
28.5
24.5
21.5*
62.0
11.4
11.5
27.2
WB9879CLP
32.3*
25.0
20.8*
63.7
10.8
11.6
26.1
Experimental
HRS 3419
32.6*
60.4
10.3
10.9
28.6
HRS 3504
34.4*
60.6
10.0
10.3
26.1
HRS 3616
28.8
62.3
10.9
11.9
28.9
MT1621
28.1
62.5
11.0
11.7
27.8
MT1651
36.2**
63.0
10.4
10.6
28.2
MT1673
33.3*
61.2
9.9
11.7
26.8
Average
30.8
24.2
20.0
62.1
10.7
11.3
28.0
PLSD (p=0.05)
4.2
ns
2.8
1.0
0.8
0.6
2.8
CV%
7.4
13.0
12.6
0.9
4.3
3.1
6.0
1/ Cultivar Fortuna was grazed/damaged by deer and was excluded for data analysis.
2/ Yields are based on 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
3/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05)
Broadview Dryland Spring Wheat (Exp. 189995)
Planted: April 27, 2018
Harvested: August 16, 2018
Fertility: 10 gallons/a of 28.1-0-0-5 NPKS 5/12/2018
Herbicide: Starane Flex 13.5 oz/a post emergence
Insecticide: none applied
Previous Crop: pea
Precipitation: n/a
Table 3. Performance of 25 spring wheat cultivars tested under irrigation near Huntley, Montana during 2018 Cultivars listed alphabetically. (Exp. 189909).
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Heading Date
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
2018
Moisture
protein
Height
Lodging
Julian
Calendar
------- bushels/acre -------
lb/bu
%
%
inches
0-9
Commercial
Alum
65.1
79.2*
83.4
57.1
10.0
15.3
34.4
2.0
179.3
27-Jun
Brennan
75.7
82.7*
91.2*
58.6
9.7
15.5
33.7
0.3
178.0
26-Jun
Choteau
70.4
68.7
81.4
55.4
9.3
15.5
34.8
1.0
179.7
28-Jun
Corbin
53.6
67.8
74.2
54.2
9.0
15.8
33.7
3.7
178.7
27-Jun
Duclair
77.3*
83.7*
92.5*
56.0
9.3
15.0
34.1
0.0
177.0
25-Jun
Egan
66.1
77.5*
86.5*
57.4
9.0
17.4
36.2
0.0
181.0
29-Jun
Fortuna
57.2
71.8
69.3
55.5
9.5
15.5
39.0
5.0
179.7
28-Jun
Lanning
70.1
81.4*
58.3
9.0
16.5
34.3
1.7
180.7
29-Jun
LCS Pro
76.9*
80.5*
57.7
9.5
15.6
37.1
1.0
179.7
28-Jun
NS Presser
62.1
60.6
54.7
9.4
16.1
34.1
6.3
181.3
29-Jun
ONeal
66.9
57.3
64.6
56.9
9.3
15.1
36.1
0.0
180.0
28-Jun
Reeder
77.6*
86.8*
89.4*
58.3
9.4
16.2
37.5
0.3
181.0
29-Jun
Solano
59.4
72.0
85.0
55.6
9.2
16.0
29.5
0.0
182.0
30-Jun
SY 605
77.1*
84.3*
58.8
9.8
16.6
37.3
0.0
178.0
26-Jun
SY Ingmar
79.3*
88.3*
57.8
9.4
15.8
31.8
0.0
180.3
28-Jun
SY Soren
72.9
84.6*
93.6*
58.7
9.6
16.1
31.4
0.0
179.3
27-Jun
Vida
71.1
76.6*
78.8
55.5
9.4
15.9
33.6
5.0
180.3
28-Jun
WB Gunnison
64.2
76.4*
85.0
58.1
9.8
14.2
34.8
0.0
179.3
27-Jun
WB9879CLP
65.8
71.8
84.7
56.0
9.5
15.0
34.8
1.3
181.3
29-Jun
Experimental
HRS 3419
78.4*
93.8**
100.8**
56.3
10.0
14.7
32.4
0.0
181.0
29-Jun
HRS 3504
76.9*
78.5*
86.9*
55.4
9.1
15.2
32.9
0.0
180.7
28-Jun
HRS 3616
76.0*
83.7*
90.8*
57.8
9.5
16.3
34.6
0.0
180.3
28-Jun
MT1621
84.4**
57.3
9.6
16.0
34.6
1.3
176.7
24-Jun
MT1651
72.8
57.1
9.3
17.0
36.5
6.3
179.3
27-Jun
MT1673
73.6
55.8
9.2
15.7
33.7
0.0
177.0
25-Jun
Average
70.8
77.6
84.6
56.8
9.4
15.8
34.5
1.4
179.7
27-Jun
PLSD (p=0.05)
8.6
17.7
15.6
1.0
0.6
0.4
2.6
1.6
1.1
CV%
6.9
7.5
6.5
1.0
3.6
1.4
4.6
69.6
0.4
1/ Yields are based on 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
Table 3 Continued.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
ns Indicates no significant difference between cultivars within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
Huntley Irrigated Spring Wheat (Exp. 189909)
Planted: May 03, 2018
Harvested: August 24, 2018
Fertility: 100-0-0, spread fall 2016; 50 lb N / acre top dressed in May 2018.
Herbicide: RT3 24 oz/a pre-plant
Insecticide: none
Previous Crop: spring pea
Irrigation: sprinkler
Precipitation: March-July 12.1 inches
Table 4. Performance of 25 spring wheat cultivars tested under irrigation near Hysham during 2018. Cultivars listed
alphabetically. (Exp. 189996).
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Height
Lodging
------- bushels/acre -------
lb/bu
%
%
inches
0-9
Commercial
Alum
76.2
97.1
98.1
62.7
9.9
12.7
35.4
0.0
Brennan
79.8
97.4
99.2
62.8
9.7
13.9
29.5
0.0
Choteau
87.2*
105.0
104.0*
61.8
9.7
12.8
34.0
0.0
Corbin
76.2
100.8
103.9*
62.5
9.7
12.4
32.9
0.7
Duclair
79.6
107.2
108.3*
62.0
9.8
12.4
33.5
0.0
Egan
83.9
98.7
97.8
61.8
9.4
13.9
36.5
0.0
Fortuna
76.4
94.3
89.8
62.1
9.7
13.0
39.3
3.3
Lanning
90.8*
104.3
62.1
9.2
13.5
35.3
0.0
LCS Pro
82.5
107.3
63.1
10.1
11.8
36.8
0.0
NS Presser
89.8*
112.8
61.9
9.8
12.3
36.6
0.3
O’Neal
82.3
97.1
96.8
62.6
9.6
11.8
35.6
0.0
Reeder
83.7
101.9
103.6*
63.2
9.6
12.3
36.1
0.0
Solano
84.1
100.0
101.4
62.5
9.8
12.2
30.3
0.0
SY 605
92.6*
104.7
63.8
9.9
12.9
38.0
0.0
SY Ingmar
92.6*
106.0
63.8
9.8
13.3
34.6
0.0
SY Soren
84.0
102.1
105.2*
63.2
9.8
12.8
31.7
0.0
Vida
96.3**
114.2
111.4**
62.4
9.8
12.3
35.2
0.0
WB Gunnison
78.3
101.3
105.1*
63.5
9.7
12.7
33.3
0.0
WB9879CLP
85.9*
105.7
107.9*
62.8
9.9
12.0
34.3
0.0
Experimental
HRS 3419
85.9*
108.9
108.9*
61.3
9.8
11.1
35.0
0.0
HRS 3504
91.0*
111.4
111.4**
61.4
9.6
11.8
32.1
0.0
HRS 3616
88.4*
101.9
101.2
62.1
9.8
12.6
33.8
0.0
MT1621
89.8*
63.0
9.9
12.2
35.0
0.0
MT1651
79.0
62.7
9.8
12.6
33.1
0.0
MT1673
81.5
61.1
9.8
12.8
33.3
0.3
Average
84.7
103.6
103.2
62.5
9.7
12.6
34.4
0.2
PLSD (p=0.05)
11.0
ns
8.7
0.4
0.2
0.9
3.3
0.6
CV%
7.4
5.9
6.1
0.4
1.3
4.2
5.4
192
1/ Yields are based on 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
3/ Lodging severity scores of 0 to 9 represent no lodging to all stems flat on the ground, respectively.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
Hysham Irrigated Spring Wheat (Exp. 189996)
Planted: April 22, 2018
Harvested: August 13, 2018
Fertility: 130-0-0 lb/a NPK in March, 2018
Herbicide: Weld 22 oz./a + Axial 16 oz./a
Fungicide: Nexicor 4 oz./a
Previous Crop Sugar beet
Irrigation: flood
Table 5. Performance of 25 spring wheat cultivars tested under irrigation near Fromberg, Montana during 2018.
Cultivars listed alphabetically. (Exp. 189997).
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Height
Lodging
------- bushels/acre -------
lb/bu
%
%
inches
0-9
Commercial
Alum
92.5
92.2
98.2
63.3
12.1
12.1
38.8
0
Brennan
87.9
103.7
104.3
62.6
11.4
14.0
35.3
0
Choteau
87.3
93.0
97.9
61.9
12.0
13.0
36.7
0
Corbin
79.9
90.9
98.2
62.6
11.9
13.3
36.2
0
Duclair
84.2
97.4
103.5
61.7
11.8
12.9
36.9
0
Egan
81.2
91.0
93.8
61.9
11.4
14.4
38.7
0
Fortuna
84.1
87.6
87.0
62.1
12.2
13.7
41.5
0
Lanning
75.6
94.1
61.3
11.2
13.8
36.5
0
LCS Pro
68.6
88.3
61.7
13.6
13.5
39.2
0
NS Presser
81.5
72.9
61.4
11.9
12.4
40.0
0
ONeal
98.2*
81.5
87.1
63.3
11.9
11.8
37.8
0
Reeder
81.7
91.7
95.4
62.3
11.9
13.4
39.5
0
Solano
90.5
99.9
102.1
62.0
11.7
12.7
33.7
0
SY 605
67.7
85.9
62.8
12.2
13.7
39.4
0
SY Ingmar
80.0
97.9
63.2
11.8
14.7
35.8
0
SY Soren
82.0
98.7
101.2
62.6
11.9
13.9
35.6
0
Vida
88.5
90.8
95.5
61.7
12.2
13.0
36.5
0
WB Gunnison
87.8
95.6
99.5
62.9
12.0
13.7
36.1
0
WB9879CLP
94.9*
100.1
106.6
61.7
11.7
13.1
36.5
0
Experimental
HRS 3419
88.6
96.2
99.3
60.3
12.3
11.5
35.3
0
HRS 3504
100.7**
103.9
105.4
61.9
11.4
12.2
36.1
0
HRS 3616
87.7
101.7
100.5
61.2
11.8
13.3
36.9
0
MT1621
90.7
62.1
11.9
13.2
38.6
0
MT1651
80.3
62.6
11.9
14.1
38.1
0
MT1673
80.2
60.5
11.5
14.0
36.6
0
Average
84.9
93.4
98.6
62.1
11.9
13.3
37.3
0
PLSD (p=0.05)
6.6
ns
ns
0.4
0.5
0.4
3.9
CV%
4.3
7.2
6.9
0.4
2.8
1.6
6.1
1/ Yields are based on 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
3/ Lodging severity scores of 0 to 9 represent no lodging to all stems flat on the ground, respectively.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD (p=0.05).
Fromberg Irrigated Spring Wheat (Exp. 189997)
Planted: April 19, 2018
Harvested: August 14, 2018
Fertility: 100-0-25-20 N-P-K-S lb/a on April 6, 2018
Herbicide: Weld 24 oz/a + MCPA 8 oz/a on May 16, 2018
Insecticide/Fungicide: Province 1.3 oz/a; Priaxor 3.5 oz./a May 16, 201
Previous Crop: Sugar beat
Irrigation: overhead sprinkler
Table 6. Grain yield
1/
of spring wheat cultivars tested at five locations in south central Montana during 2018.
Varieties listed by declining five-location average yield.
Five
Dryland
Irrigated
Location
Cultivar Broadview Huntley Ave. Huntley Hysham Fromberg Ave. Average
--------------------------------------------- bushels/acre -----------------------------------------
HRS 3504
34.4*
73.0*
53.9
76.9*
91.0*
100.7**
88.8
74.9**
MT1621
28.1
75.1*
51.5
84.4**
89.8*
90.7
88.0
73.4*
Vida
32.7*
77.4*
55.0
71.1
96.3**
88.5
84.6
72.8*
WB9879CLP
32.3*
74.3*
53.2
65.8
85.9*
94.9*
83.6
71.4*
HRS 3419
32.6*
71.5*
51.3
78.4*
85.9*
88.6
84.6
71.3*
SY Ingmar
33.5*
65.8
49.4
79.3*
92.6*
80.0
84.0
70.1*
Choteau
28.2
78.2**
53.2
70.4
87.2*
87.3
81.1
69.9*
Duclair
29.7
77.4*
54.0
77.3*
79.6
84.2
80.3
69.8*
NS Presser
34.2*
76.3*
55.5
62.1
89.8*
81.5
78.8
69.5*
ONeal
29.5
66.9
48.8
66.9
82.3
98.2*
82.8
69.2*
HRS 3616
28.8
68.2
48.0
76.0*
88.4*
87.7
83.4
69.2*
Lanning
31.7
74.4*
53.1
70.1
90.8*
75.6
79.8
69.1*
MT1651
36.2**
74.5*
55.4
72.8
79.0
80.3
77.8
68.9*
Reeder
30.3
70.4
49.4
77.6*
83.7
81.7
80.5
68.1*
MT1673
33.3*
76.6*
54.3
73.6
81.5
80.2
77.3
68.1*
SY Soren
26.4
70.1
48.8
72.9
84.0
82.0
80.0
67.5
Brennan
26.0
64.2
45.1
75.7
79.8
87.9
81.2
66.7
Egan
25.9
74.3*
50.0
66.1
83.9
81.2
77.8
66.7
SY 605
29.4
64.2
47.3
77.1*
92.6*
67.7
79.1
66.4
WB Gunnison
28.5
68.9
49.4
64.2
78.3
87.8
77.2
66.1
Solano
32.7*
64.5
48.7
59.4
84.1
90.5
77.6
66.1
LCS Pro
29.1
71.7*
50.0
76.9*
82.5
68.6
75.0
65.0
Alum
31.2
63.8
47.3
65.1
76.2
92.5
76.8
65.0
Fortuna
32.2*
63.5
47.9
57.2
76.4
84.1
73.0
63.0
Corbin
33.6*
68.5
51.4
53.6
76.2
79.9
70.7
63.0
Average
30.8
70.9
50.9
70.8
84.7
84.9
80.1
68.4
PLSD (p=0.05)
4.2
7.4
ns
8.6
11.0
6.6
ns
7.23
CV%
7.4
5.9
8.4
6.9
7.4
4.3
7.7
8.0
1/ Yields are based on 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
Table 7. Performance of spring wheat cultivars tested under both dryland and irrigated conditions at five locations
in south central Montana during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically.
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Height
Lodging
------- bushels/acre -------
lb/bu
%
%
inches
0-9
Commercial
Alum
65.0
72.2
72.7*
61.4
10.4
12.9
34.8
0.4
Brennan
66.7
75.0
74.4*
62.1
10.1
14.5
31.1
0.1
Choteau
69.9
73.1
73.3*
60.7
10.0
13.7
34.1
0.2
Corbin
63.0
70.9
72.9*
60.6
10.0
13.6
33.6
0.9
Duclair
69.8
77.9
78.3**
60.6
10.0
13.2
34.3
0.0
Egan
66.7
72.1
71.2
60.5
9.5
15.0
36.0
0.0
Fortuna
63.0
60.8
10.1
13.6
40.7
1.7
Lanning
69.1
76.0
61.0
9.6
14.2
34.0
0.3
LCS Pro
65.0
74.4
61.3
10.6
13.3
37.2
0.2
NS Presser
69.5
69.7
59.8
10.1
13.3
35.5
1.3
ONeal
69.2
65.3
66.4
60.9
10.6
12.9
35.0
0.0
Reeder
68.1*
75.6
75.1*
61.4
10.1
13.6
36.0
0.1
Solano
66.1
73.0
60.6
9.9
13.5
29.7
0.0
SY 605
66.4
73.5
62.4
10.2
14.2
37.0
0.0
SY Ingmar
70.1
77.9
61.8
10.1
14.3
33.0
0.0
SY Soren
67.5
76.4
76.3*
62.2
10.0
14.1
31.9
0.0
Vida
72.8
77.0
76.5*
60.4
10.3
13.2
34.4
1.0
WB Gunnison
66.1
74.0
75.1*
61.8
10.3
13.3
33.4
0.0
WB9879CLP
71.4
75.4
77.0*
61.2
10.1
13.4
33.4
0.3
Experimental
HRS 3419
71.3
59.4
10.2
12.5
33.9
0.0
HRS 3504
74.9
59.7
9.7
12.8
32.3
0.0
HRS 3616
69.2
60.9
10.1
13.9
34.3
0.0
MT1621
73.4
61.2
10.2
13.7
34.7
0.4
MT1651
68.9
61.4
10.0
14.1
35.1
1.3
MT1673
68.1
59.9
9.8
13.9
33.4
0.1
1/ Yields are based on 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
Table 8. Performance of 25 spring wheat cultivars tested under irrigated conditions only in south central Montana
during 2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically.
1/
2/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
Weight
Moisture
Protein
Height
Lodging
------- bushels/acre -------
lb/bu
%
%
inches
0-9
Commercial
Alum
76.8
89.5*
93.2
61.0
10.7
13.3
36.2
0.7
Brennan
81.2
94.6*
98.2*
61.3
10.3
14.5
32.6
0.1
Choteau
81.1
88.9*
94.5
59.7
10.3
13.8
35.0
0.3
Corbin
70.7
86.5
92.1
59.7
10.2
13.9
34.3
1.4
Duclair
80.3
96.1*
101.4*
59.9
10.3
13.4
34.8
0.0
Egan
77.8
89.1*
92.7
60.4
9.9
15.2
37.2
0.0
Fortuna
73.0
84.6
82.0
59.9
10.5
14.1
39.9
2.8
Lanning
79.8
93.2*
60.6
9.8
14.6
35.4
0.6
LCS Pro
75.0
92.0*
60.8
11.1
13.6
37.8
0.3
NS Presser
78.8
82.1
59.4
10.3
13.6
36.8
2.2
ONeal
82.8
78.7
82.9
60.9
10.3
12.9
36.5
0.0
Reeder
80.5
93.5*
96.1*
61.3
10.3
13.9
37.5
0.1
Solano
77.6
90.6*
96.2*
60.1
10.3
13.6
31.2
0.0
SY 605
79.1
91.6*
61.8
10.6
14.4
38.2
0.0
SY Ingmar
84.0
97.4*
61.6
10.3
14.6
33.9
0.0
SY Soren
80.0
95.2*
100.0*
61.5
10.4
14.3
32.9
0.0
Vida
84.6
93.9*
95.2
59.9
10.5
13.7
35.3
1.7
WB Gunnison
77.2
91.1*
96.5*
61.5
10.5
13.6
35.0
0.0
WB9879CLP
83.6
92.5*
99.7*
60.2
10.4
13.4
35.3
0.4
Experimental
HRS 3419
84.6
99.6**
103.0**
59.3
10.7
12.4
34.3
0.0
HRS 3504
88.8
98.0*
101.2*
59.6
10.1
13.1
33.7
0.0
HRS 3616
83.4
95.8*
97.5*
60.4
10.4
14.1
35.0
0.0
MT1621
88.0
60.8
10.5
13.8
36.2
0.4
MT1651
77.8
60.8
10.3
14.6
36.0
2.1
MT1673
77.3
59.1
10.2
14.2
34.4
0.1
Average
80.1
91.6
95.4
60.5
10.4
13.9
35.4
0.5
PLSD (p=0.05)
ns
10.7
7.5
1.2
0.4
0.8
1.7
ns
CV%
7.7
6.8
6.9
0.7
2.7
3.5
5.8
113.3
Location Years
3
6
9
3
3
3
3
3
1/ Yields are based on 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
2/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
3/ Lodging severity scores of 0 to 9 represent no lodging to all stems flat on the ground, respectively.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).
Table 9. Performance of 24 spring wheat cultivars tested under dryland conditions in south central Montana during
2018. Cultivars listed alphabetically.
2/
3/
1/
Grain Yield
Test
Grain
Grain
Plant
Cultivar
2018
2017-18
2016-18
2017
Moisture
Protein
Height
------- bushels/acre -------
lb/bu
%
%
inches
Commercial
Alum
47.3
37.5
29.1
61.9
10.1
12.4
32.7
Brennan
45.1
35.9
26.6
63.3
10.0
14.4
28.8
Choteau
53.2
41.5
30.6*
62.1
9.6
13.4
32.6
Corbin
51.4
39.8
30.0*
61.9
9.7
13.1
32.5
Duclair
54.0
41.5
31.0*
61.5
9.7
12.8
33.7
Egan
50.0
38.2
28.2
60.8
9.0
14.8
34.1
Fortuna
47.9
62.1
9.7
13.0
41.8
Lanning
53.1
41.6
61.7
9.4
13.5
31.9
LCS Pro
50.0
39.2
62.1
9.8
12.8
36.3
NS Presser
55.5
44.7
60.3
9.7
12.8
33.5
ONeal
48.8
38.7
29.6
60.8
11.0
12.8
32.8
Reeder
49.4
39.8
29.2
61.6
9.9
13.2
33.7
Solano
48.7
37.7
61.4
9.4
13.4
27.4
SY 605
47.3
37.3
63.4
9.7
14.0
35.3
SY Ingmar
49.4
39.0
62.2
9.6
13.8
31.6
SY Soren
48.8
38.9
29.0
63.2
9.3
13.7
30.5
Vida
55.0
43.4
33.1**
61.3
9.9
12.3
33.0
WB Gunnison
49.4
39.8
30.9*
62.2
10.1
12.8
31.0
WB9879CLP
53.2
41.4
31.5*
62.7
9.8
13.5
30.5
Experimental
HRS 3419
51.3
59.5
9.4
12.7
33.2
HRS 3504
53.9
60.0
9.2
12.4
30.1
HRS 3616
48.0
61.7
9.8
13.6
33.2
MT1621
51.5
61.9
9.8
13.6
32.5
MT1651
55.4
62.4
9.6
13.4
33.7
MT1673
54.3
61.0
9.3
13.5
31.8
Average
50.9
39.8
29.9
61.7
9.7
13.3
32.7
PLSD (p=0.05)
ns
ns
3.4
1.0
ns
1.0
2.6
CV%
8.4
9.2
10.2
1.0
3.6
2.8
Location Years
2
3
5
2
2
2
2
1/ Cultivar Fortuna was grazed/damaged by deer and was excluded for data analysis.
2/ Yields are based on 60 pound standard bushel weight and adjusted to 13.0 percent moisture content.
3/ Grain protein values adjusted to 12 percent grain moisture content.
** Indicates highest yielding cultivar within a column.
* Indicates cultivars yielding equal to highest yielding cultivar within a column based on Fisher's protected LSD
(p=0.05).